why hello there!

HIIII! I FINALLY have a full day of eats to post haha. This weekend has been really relaxing and laid back, just what I needed. All my roomies are gone, so it’s been kinda weird being alone in the apt, but nice at the same time.
For breakie I made a lovely bowl of oatmeal…1/2 c oats, 1/2c h20 and milk, half banana whipped in, topped w/ rest of banana, maple syrup, cinnamon, and some mighty maple pb…good way to start off the day:)
it was almost 60 degress here today so I ran to the gym, lifted for a little while, and ran back…it was the most perfect day to be outside:)
for lunchie i had made a salad with some spinach, leftover salmon, carrots, cucumbers with balsamic on top…i also had a piece of toast w/ almond butter and blueberry preserves(so yummy)
i’ve been doing a whole lotta nada this afternoon and that’s cool with me:) i munched on some honey wheat pretzels and an apple at some point and just finished my din din…mushroom mozarella boca burger, sweet potatoe w/ leftover laughing cow cheese, and mixed veggies…loved it! this was my first time trying this burger and it was really tasty!
now i’m just watching some wedding crashers…usually i’d be getting ready to go out, but I’m not sure I’m feeling it tonight…we’ll see
i’ll probs be having some ice cream a little later though thats fo sho:)

so i need to update my workout playlist…if anyone has any good suggestions for songs that always pump them up, let me know!!

have a wonderful saturday night:)


let me rewind a little for ya since i didn’t get home till like 11:45 last night and was just too tired to post. I forgot to take pics of my lunch that I brought onto campus, but it consisted of half a peanut butter and banana sandwhich and the other half was hummus, laughing cow, spin, red pepper, and a little salsa…i also had a homemade lara bar thing I made over winter break and a coffee before class. After class I snacked on maybe 1/8 c or so of pumpkin pie trail mix from target(sooo good!). I had to have an early din because I left for work at 6…but it was a good dinner none the less! I made some Annie’s white cheddar whole wheat macaroni and cheese, added some tuna and spinach…very delicioso:)
(on top of a text book)
this combo held me over really well, but at around 10 I munched on this peanutbutter pretzel granola bar thing…i think they were stale when I bought them cause they are hard as a rock:(

moving on to this morning i had a wonderful bowl of cereal
the last of my pb puffins(so sad!), kashi go lean crunch, raspberries, 1/2 banana with almond butter sandwiched in, and 1% milk

on the agenda for today:3 hour class from 11-2 womp, womp…then i plan on taking body sculpt at the gym, coming home to do some hw before my night class

i have to pack lunch for my class today, but i think i’m just gonna bring a yogurt, clif bar, an apple, and something else to have before the gym

see ya later babies<3

it’s been awhile

sorrrry it’s been so long since I posted:( superbowl sunday was a ton of fun, and believe me I ate A LOT of food…but it was delicious!! I didn’t get home to midday yesterday and had to quickly go to my 3 hr class and then was just lazy last night…so i’ll start fresh today!

i had a breakfast cookie this morning w/ 1/3 c oats, 1/2 scoop choco protein powder, half banana, scoop of pb, and raisins on half, with a sprinkle of cinnamon…it was quite yummy!
**sorry this is an old pic, i thought i uploaded the new, but it’s not there, my b!

so on the agenda for today is:
*yoga/ a little treadmill run
*working till after 11(womp.)

hopefully i’ll be back tonight with the rest of my eats!

i think i’m gonna have some hot chocolate right now….:)

superbowl sundayyy

Happy Sunday everyone:)
sorry i’ve been so MIA this weekend…you didn’t miss much though…just lots of oatmeal, pb sandwiches, etc.
i’m sooo excited for the superbowl today! I’m without a doubt a hardcore Giants fan, but my mom is from pittsburgh, so I’ve always cheered for the Steelers! I’m actually going to pittsburgh in a few minutes with a good friend from school, so we can go to her family partayyy(heck yess yummy food!)
parties like this used to be a challenge for me, because i get anxious sometimes if i don’t know how foods are prepared, especially if they’re fatty, not-the-healthiest types of food. since i’m trying to gain weight and enjoy food like i used to, i’m using today as a way to let go and not worry about it!
i woke up kinda early this morning, especially after being out late, but i needed to get some work done before we leave! for breakie i had a delicious bowl of oatmizzzle
1/2c oats, 1/2 c water and milk, egg-white, 1/2 banana whipped in, the other 1/2 on top with cinnamon, a little brown sugar, and a whole lotttta pb<3
i’m packing a clif bar and pure protein bar plus some other snacks to have on the road
i’ll be back tomorrow!!!
have a wonderful sunday and enjoy some foooootbal!

fridayyy <3

so i haven’t been doing much of anything today…the joys of no class on friday i suppose:) I woke up early and had the other half of my pure protein bar from yesterday. I took a bump pump class, which whopped my butt! I’m gonna be sore! For breakie I had a bowl of kashi go lean crunch, pb puffins, banana, and some strawberries…so good, as always!
so i’ve showering, caught up on blogs, and watched food network…i snacked on some goldfish and green tea(no pic) and just finished a yummy lunch! I had another flat our wrap w/ chicken, hummus, spinach, and some salsa grillllled up…with an apple and yogurt! Perefecto lunch:)
this was my first time trying this coconut milk yogurt, i really enjoyed it! only downside is it’s expensive, so i probably won’t buy it again until i go home haha
well i have a work meeting to go to and then who knows what else!!
have a good afternoon:)

it’s the weekend!

happy thursday!! it’s the weekend for me hollla hollla:)
I had half a pure protein smores bar this morning before heading to the gym to lift and do a little cardio. when i got back i had a delicious bowl of yogurt, 1/2 scoop chocolate protein power, kashi go lean crunch, with some berries soooo good!
i got some hw done around the apt, had some hot chocolate and munched on some whole grain goldfish(sorry no pic!) and of course had to rush lunch bc i lost track of time before class! oyy i had a might maple and banana sandwich pressed in the foreman with a carrot salad and a pear…yeah idk random!
i had a ridiculously boring class today, then did some work in the library while munching on another unpictured granola bar…it was a cascadia farm peanut butter pretzel one…they’re kinda meh i prob won’t be them again. for dinner i had veggie pizza that was reallly yummy and a side salad!!

so i’m definitely trying to add more snack and bits of this and that into the day in order to gain some weight, but does anyone out there have any other ideas that may have used? id love some suggestions!

i’ll prob have some ice cream later and who know what else!!!
hope everyone has a wonderful evening:)


i just did a whole post and some how deleted it…meh…i’m too tired to redo it again, i’ll try again tomorrow:(


caties-pics-072caties-pics-066caties-pics-0672woo hoo to a snow day!  we didn’t get much snow, but I guess in virginia they’re not too sure how to handle it, so they cancel pretty quickly…i don’t mind!  I had a lovely breakfast cookie this morning courtesay of Fitnessista. it was deliciousio:) a heaping 1/3 c oats, 1/2 scoop chocolate protein powder, peanut butter, 1/2 nanner, and a sprinkle of cinnamon!
Then I got some homework done blah blah and eventually made lunch later…peppridge farm cherry pomegrante bagel(they’re tasty) with might maple, blueberry preserves, and a lovely apple…this is definitely my perfect lunch! I also munched on a carrot:)
I had a snow fight, watched many episodes of sex and the city with friends(yay) and finally came back to my apt for some dinner. warning: it looks gross, but it was pretty good i guess haha…just an amy burrioto w/ some chips and salsa(hey why not?) and a spin salad!

meh i got more hw to do…but i’m kinda hoping this rainy/snow ices over so i have another snow day!! haah wishful thinking…
i’ll probably have ice cream soon, but i’ll let ya know!

hope everyone has a fabulous night!!!

ok seriously…

okay I think I’m going to try to keep up with this fo real!  I really want to make a conscious effort to eat more, gain weight, and stay healthy!  I hope with the support and fabulous ideas from other the bloggers I see out there, it will be easy for me to keep up with!  I can’t believe how difficult it’s been to actually gain weight…I never would believe I’d be struggling with that ugh.  I want to get away from thinking about food so much, but in order to make sure I’m eating more than enough i have to plan, plan, plan…oh well!  I went to the gym this morning and just lifted weights with some short spurts of stairmaster to keep my heart rate up:)  Came back and have a delicious bowl of cereal consisting of Kashi Go Lean Crunch, 1/2 banana, and raspberries…always hits the spot!



Lunch before class was flat our wrap w/ some roasted garlic hummus, buffalo chicken slices, spinach and cuc with more salad on the side.  The problem being a college student is i feel like i just eat the same types of things frequently, in order to save money and not let things go bad.  Hopefully blogging will make me be more creative;)


i’m off to class and then working at the gym till 11…i’ll see ya tomorrow:)

jersey girl<3

I just got back to new jersey for winter break for the next 4 weeks!!!  I love being home in jerz and I’m going to do my best to keep up with the blog and take pics!  Hope everyone has a wonderful day, and I’ll be back later:)